Bill Maher Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

User Rating:3.48 out of 5 (151 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher
VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben Affleck c…

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Bill Maher
HBO Renews Real Time with Bill Maher for 13th Season

HBO has renewed Real Time with Bill Maher for a 13th season, the pay cable network announced Wednesd…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Donald Trump
Donald Trump Threatens Yet Another Lawsuit

Donald Trump's at it again! Two weeks after threatening to sue Bill Maher, Trump has now set his sig…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 9:30am
Real Time With Bill Maher(Season 13, Episode 11) HBO2

Former Arkansas governor Mike Huckabee and hydrologist Jay Famiglietti are the interview guests. The panelists are commentator S.E. Cupp, former representative Barney Frank and actor Zachary Quinto.

Sat Mar 28 4:00pm
EDtv SHO

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)

Sat Mar 28 8:30pm
ViceLines in the Sand and Outsourcing Embryos(Season 3, Episode 4) HBO2

Drug trafficking in Africa; Indian women who are paid to carry babies for wealthy foreigners.