Bill Maher Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

User Rating:3.48 out of 5 (151 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher
VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben…

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!)…

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 4 11:25pm
Vice Special Report: Killing Cancer HBOe

A report on research that is changing the way health professionals fight cancer, including injecting a genetically engineered cold virus into a brain tumor; and using HIV to transform a patient's immune system.

Thu Mar 5 2:30pm
EDtv SHO

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)

Thu Mar 5 8:00pm
Vice Special Report: Killing Cancer HBOSGe

A report on research that is changing the way health professionals fight cancer, including injecting a genetically engineered cold virus into a brain tumor; and using HIV to transform a patient's immune system.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop