Bill Maher Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Boasting an acute wit, a mane of gray hair and an incredulous smirk that punctuates his political punch lines, Maher has made a career out of ridiculing those in power. He spent the late 1970s and early 1980s honing his comedic skills on the stand-up circu… (more)

Birth Name: William Maher Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 20, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Talk-show host, Comedian, Author

User Rating:3.48 out of 5 (151 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, Bill Maher
VIDEO: Ben Affleck Blasts Bill Maher for "Gross, Racist" Views in Islam Debate

Things got a little tense on Friday's episode of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, with Ben…

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!)…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 4:00am
EDtv SHO

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)

Fri Mar 6 10:00pm
Real Time With Bill MaherLive(Season 13, Episode 8) HBO

Author Lawrence Wright and screenwriter John Ridley are the interview guests. The panelists are former White House senior adviser David Axelrod, journalist Matt Taibbi and commentator Genevieve Wood.

Fri Mar 6 11:00pm
ViceOur Rising OceansNew(Season 3, Episode 1) HBO

Season 3 begins with a report on climate change that features a visit to Antarctica to observe melting glaciers; and a report on rising sea levels in Bangladesh. Also: an interview with Vice President Joe Biden.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop