Bill Irwin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Mills Irwin

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: April 11, 1950, Aries

Profession: Actor, Clown

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Helped found the Pickle Family Circus in San Francisco.
  • Performed with the Cadet Drum and Bugle Corp at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.
  • In 1984, became the first Oberlin alum (and first performance artist) to be named a MacArthur Fellow.
  • Appeared in the music video for Bobby McFerrin's "Don't Worry, Be Happy" in 1988.
  • In 2010, received the first New Victory Arts Award for bringing arts to children, and children to the arts.

Awards

  • 2005, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 1989, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1989, Tony — Play: Nominee
  • 1989, Tony — Choreographer: Nominee
  • 1989, Tony — Director (Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Kimi Okada — Ex-wife
  • Elizabeth Irwin — Mother
  • Martha Irwin — Wife
  • Horace Irwin — Father
  • Santos Patrick Morales Irwin — Son

College

  • Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH (1973); attended Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Clown College, Venice, FL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop