Bill Goldberg Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Scott Goldberg

Birth Place: Tulsa, OK

Birthday: December 27, 1966, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Pro wrestler

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (157 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Beat Triple H in September 2003 to become the WWE's world champion.
  • Defeated Hollywood Hulk Hogan for the WCW championship in a memorable July 1998 match before 41,000 fans at Atlanta's Georgia Dome.
  • Amassed an impressive 173-match unbeaten streak during his first year-and-a-half as a pro wrestler.
  • His signature wrestling moves: the Spear and the Jackhammer.
  • Recruited to professional wrestling by WCW superstar Sting.
  • Became the first player ever cut by the Carolina Panthers during the 1995 preseason.
  • Drafted in the 11th round by the L.A. Rams in 1990, but never played a regular-season game for them, instead spending time in the World League with the Sacramento Surge. He later signed with and played for the Atlanta Falcons.
  • Earned All-SEC and All-American honors as nose guard for the Georgia Bulldogs.
  • Received a football scholarship to the University of Georgia. 
  • Met his wife Wanda, a stunt double, on the set of horror film Santa's Slay, in which he played Santa Claus.
  • Collects cars.
  • Co-owns a kickboxing school.
  • Supports many charities, including the Sons of the Fallen, the Darrel Gwynn Foundation, Progeria Research and the Make-a-Wish Foundation.
  • Donated a scholarship to the University of Georgia.
  • Served as a Humane Society spokesperson.

Relationships

  • Steve Goldberg — Brother
  • Jed Goldberg — Father
  • Mike Goldberg — Brother
  • Gage A.J. Goldberg — Son
  • Ethel Goldberg — Mother
  • Barbara Goldberg — Sister
  • Wanda Ferraton — Wife

College

  • Attended University of Georgia

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop