Bill EngvallCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Ray Engvall Jr.

Birth Place: Galveston, TX

Birthday: July 27, 1957, Leo

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating: (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a tour guide and disc jockey before successfully trying stand-up in Dallas and eventually landing a spot on The Tonight Show in 1990.
  • Won the American Comedy Award for Best Male Stand-up Comedian in 1992.
  • Developed "Here's your sign" into his signature routine, in which he identifies people who should wear a "stupid" sign after asking silly or obvious questions.
  • Collaborated with Travis Tritt on the novelty song "Here's Your Sign," which was a big country-music hit in 1997 and was certified gold. 
  • Published a memoir, Just a Guy: Notes from a Blue Collar Life, in 2007.
  • Fears snakes and heights.

Relationships

  • Gail Engvall — Wife
  • Travis Engvall — Son
  • Emily Engvall — Daughter

College

  • Attended Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop