Betty ThomasCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Betty Thomas Nienhauser

Birth Place: St. Louis, MO

Birthday: July 27, 1948, Leo

Profession: Director, Actor, Producer

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After graduating from college, became a high-school art teacher.
  • To earn extra money for a trip to Europe, took a second job as a waitress in the Second City improvisational club in Chicago, where she soon became part of the troupe.
  • First regular job in show business was on the NBC game show The Fun Factory beginning in 1976.
  • Was nominated for an Emmy every year she was on Hill Street Blues; took home the award in 1985.
  • Made her feature-film directorial debut with Only You (1992).
  • Has endowed an award bearing her name to her alma mater, Ohio University, for the College of Fine Arts.

Awards

  • 1985, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • William Nienhauser — Father
  • Nancy Nienhauser — Mother

College

  • Ohio University, Athens, OH (BFA, 1969)

Shop