Betty Comden Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Elizabeth Cohen

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Died: November 23, 2006

Profession: Composer, Lyricist, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Singin' In The Rain - Trailer
00:30 — A 1920's screen star persuades his love-interest to lip-synch for his screeching leading lady in an early "talky".
Singin' In The Rain
01:50 — A 1920's screen star persuades his love-interest to lip-synch for his screeching leading lady in an early "talky".
On The Town - Trailer
01:07 — Three sailors team up to find the beautiful poster girl whose picture they saw in a New York City subway. Oscar-winning score by Bernstein, Comden and (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 2:00pm
Singin' in the Rain TCM

During the transition to talkies, a 1920s silent-film star, who long ago paid his dues as a stunt man and bit player, falls in love with a spunky chorus girl, much to the dismay of his screechy-voiced prima-donna leading lady, in this lighthearted musical (more…)

I’ll Watch300 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Elizabeth Cohen
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Died: November 23, 2006
  • Profession: Composer, Lyricist, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.