Bette Davis Celebrity Watchlist

Bette Davis

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: April 5, 1908, Aries

Died: October 6, 1989

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Lorring

Oscar-Nominated Actress Joan Lorring Dies at 88

Actress Joan Lorring, who was nominated for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 1946 for her role in The Corn is Green, died Friday in Sleepy Hollow, N.Y., The Associated Press reports. She was 88, and a cause of dea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bo Derek: Aging Is Not for Sissies
00:33 — Echoing Bette Davis, the 58-year-old star says that aging is very hard, and that she keeps herself busy with other interests so she doesn’t get obsess (more…)
Women He's Undressed - Official Trailer
01:32 — During the Hollywood boom years the legendary Orry-Kelly was costume designer on an astonishing 282 motion pictures, designing for Marilyn Monroe, Bet (more…)
June Bride - Official Trailer
02:18 — Linda Gilman (Davis) is a hard-boiled magazine editor who thinks she can do just fine without love - even after her old flame, flippant foreign corres (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 5:30pm
All This, and Heaven Too TCM

In 1840s France, a governess has an affair with a duke, which leads to disaster for her when the wife dies and she becomes a murder suspect. Additionally, the death turns out to have major political ramifications for the entire country. A Best Picture nomi (more…)

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Tue Sep 6 10:00am
The Corn Is Green TCM

An ambitious teacher opens a school in a poor Welsh mining town and butts heads with the mine owners, but eventually she discovers a prize student who, after a couple of years, tries to get into an elite university.

I’ll Watch41 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Susan Sarandon
Susan Sarandon Lauds Bette Davis

She's calm, cool and classy — and not too big for a behind-the-scenes gig. Between making movies and…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
  • Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: April 5, 1908, Aries
  • Died: October 6, 1989
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay