Bette Davis Celebrity Watchlist

Bette Davis

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: April 5, 1908, Aries

Died: October 6, 1989

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Lorring

Oscar-Nominated Actress Joan Lorring Dies at 88

Actress Joan Lorring, who was nominated for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 1946 for her role in The Corn is Green, died Friday in Sleepy Hollow, N.Y., The Associated Press reports. She was 88, and a cause of dea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Winter Meeting - Official Trailer
02:00 — Bette Davis is a successful poetess who falls in love with a war hero in this romantic melodrama. But even though opposites do attract, sometimes the (more…)
The Scapegoat - Official Trailer
02:15 — Alec Guinness has double trouble in this stylish mystery thriller costarring Bette Davis, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier (Rebecca). When John (more…)
The Man Who Came To Dinner - Official Trailer
03:12 — Famed author Sheridan Whiteside possesses a tongue dipped in venom and a brain that can crack The New York Times crossword in four minutes. On a lectu (more…)
Parachute Jumper - Official Trailer
02:19 — "I'm a stenographer without a typewriter to pound, a piece of gum to chew or a place to put it!" In Central Park, a plucky blonde named Alabama (Bette (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 9:45am
Of Human Bondage TCM

A sensitive artist with a deformed foot is encouraged to attend medical school, but he is distracted from his studies by his passion for a callous waitress, who belittles and shuns him.

I’ll Watch38 Watching
Sun Oct 2 6:00am
All This, and Heaven Too TCM

In 1840s France, a governess has an affair with a duke, which leads to disaster for her when the wife dies and she becomes a murder suspect. Additionally, the death turns out to have major political ramifications for the entire country. A Best Picture nomi (more…)

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Wed Oct 5 1:45pm
Jezebel TCM

A haughty antebellum Southern Belle loses her sweetheart when she wears a scandalous dress to a ball where all young ladies wear white.

I’ll Watch132 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Susan Sarandon
Susan Sarandon Lauds Bette Davis

She's calm, cool and classy — and not too big for a behind-the-scenes gig. Between making movies and…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
  • Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: April 5, 1908, Aries
  • Died: October 6, 1989
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent