Bette Davis Celebrity Watchlist

Bette Davis

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States

Died: October 6, 1989

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Lorring

Oscar-Nominated Actress Joan Lorring Dies at 88

Actress Joan Lorring, who was nominated for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 1946 for her role in The Corn is Green, died Friday in Sleepy Hollow, N.Y., The Associated Press reports. She was 88, and a cause of dea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Susan Sarandon Talks About Playing Bette Davis in ‘Feud’
04:50 — Outspoken actress Susan Sarandon joins TODAY’s Kathie Lee Gifford and guest co-host Dean Cain to discuss portraying icon Bette Davis in the new TV ser (more…)
All About Eve - Trailer
00:30 — From the moment she glimpses her idol at the stage door, Eve Harrington (ANN BAXTER) is determined to take the reins of power away from the great actr (more…)
'Feud' First Look: Jessica Lange and Susan Sarandon Channel Joan and Bette
01:26 — The actresses take on Hollywood icons Joan Crawford and Bette Davis in the new FX series.
The Epic Party Carole Bayer Sager Threw for Liz Taylor
02:44 — Songwriter Carole Bayer Sager recounts the legendary birthday party she and then-husband Burt Bacharach threw for her dear friend, Elizabeth Taylor, w (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 19 9:00am
Now, Voyager TCM

A neurotic, unmarried woman chafing under a domineering mother is helped by an eminent psychiatrist, who instills self-confidence in her, which is put to the test when she falls in love with an unhappily married man. Bette Davis was nominated for Best Actr (more…)

I’ll Watch190 Watching
Mon Feb 20 10:15pm
Pocketful of Miracles TCM

A boozy, unkempt apple seller in Depression-era New York learns her long-overseas daughter, who believes her to be a wealthy dowager, is returning with her fiancé to visit, so the old gal gets help from a gangster in transforming into a society matron. Fr (more…)

I’ll Watch189 Watching
Tue Feb 21 4:00pm
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex TCM

Chronicling the romance England's Elizabeth I and Lord Essex, and its breakdown from pride and court intrigue.

I’ll Watch67 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Susan Sarandon
Susan Sarandon Lauds Bette Davis

She's calm, cool and classy — and not too big for a behind-the-scenes gig. Between making movies and…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
  • Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States
  • Died: October 6, 1989
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.