Bette Davis Celebrity Watchlist

Bette Davis

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States

Died: October 6, 1989

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Lorring

Oscar-Nominated Actress Joan Lorring Dies at 88

Actress Joan Lorring, who was nominated for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 1946 for her role in The Corn is Green, died Friday in Sleepy Hollow, N.Y., The Associated Press reports. She was 88, and a cause of dea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Epic Party Carole Bayer Sager Threw for Liz Taylor
02:44 — Songwriter Carole Bayer Sager recounts the legendary birthday party she and then-husband Burt Bacharach threw for her dear friend, Elizabeth Taylor, w (more…)
The Catered Affair - Official Trailer
02:25 — Aggie Hurley (Bette Davis) is making up for a lifetime of making do. Her daughter Jane (Debbie Reynolds) is going to have a lavish wedding - even if J (more…)
Juarez - Official Trailer
03:40 — Louis Napoleon III takes advantage of the American Civil War to circumvent the Monroe Doctrine and expand his power by helping Emperor Maximillian Hap (more…)
Winter Meeting - Official Trailer
02:00 — Bette Davis is a successful poetess who falls in love with a war hero in this romantic melodrama. But even though opposites do attract, sometimes the (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Dec 19 12:45pm
The Letter TCM

Best Picture nominee is an adaptation of the W. Somerset Maugham play about the wife of a rubber-plantation owner in Malaysia who commits a crime of passion, then claims self-defense, but a blackmailer appears with an incriminating piece of evidence. Oscar (more…)

I’ll Watch121 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Susan Sarandon
Susan Sarandon Lauds Bette Davis

She's calm, cool and classy — and not too big for a behind-the-scenes gig. Between making movies and…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
  • Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States
  • Died: October 6, 1989
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »