BernNadette Stanis Celebrity Watchlist

BernNadette Stanis

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bernadette Stanislaus

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: December 22, 1953, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Author

User Rating:3.38 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Entered Miss Black America pageants as a teen, and as Miss Brooklyn eventually won first runner-up in the Miss New York State contest.  
  • Auditioned for role of Thelma Evans on the CBS comedy series Good Times while still in college. Won the part and made her TV-series debut when it premiered in 1974.
  • In the late 1990s, appeared in a hip-hop music video for Camp Lo with former Good Times costar Jimmie Walker.
  • Produced several plays, including Whatever Happened to Black Love.  
  • In 2006 released first book, Situations 101: Relationships The Good, The Bad & The Ugly.

Relationships

  • Brittany Rose — Daughter
  • Dior Ravel — Daughter
  • Thomas Fauntleroy — Ex-husband
  • Eula Stanislaus — Mother
  • Kevin Fontana — Husband

College

  • Attended The Juilliard School, New York, NY