Bernie Mac Celebrity Watchlist

Bernie Mac

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A blustery comic, Mac was over 30 when he made his first screen appearance and over 40 when he finally landed his eponymous sitcom, which was based on one of his stand-up routines. In the '90s, Mac was a regular on Def Comedy Jam and played supporting part… (more)

Birth Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCullough

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: October 5, 1958, Libra

Profession: Comedian, Actor

User Rating:4.4 out of 5 (477 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ramon Rodriguez
Charlie's Angels Casts Transformers Alum as Bosley

Ramon Rodriguez has been tapped to play Bosley in ABC's Charlie's Angels reboot, TVGuide.com has con…

Charlie’s Angels
Keck's Exclusives: ABC's Charlie's Angels Pilot Gives Bosley a Sexy Makeover

Originated by tubby character actor David Doyle on TV and succeeded by Bill Murray and the late Bern…

The Cleveland Show
The Cleveland Show's Kevin Michael Richardson on Kanye West's Return, Voicing the President

Kanye West, LeBron James, Justin Timberlake, Shaquille O'Neal, Snoop Dogg and Tony Hawk — all will a…

Bernie Mac with daughter Je'niece by Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
Bernie Mac's Daughter Opens up on the Loss

Bernie Mac's daughter, Je'niece Childress, expected a full recovery when the actor-comedian was hosp…

In Memory: Comedian/Actor Bernie Mac Dies

Emmy-nominated actor and comedian Bernie Mac died Saturday morning at the age of 50. Though family,…

Bernie Mac and Samuel L. Jackson in Soul Men courtesy Dimension Films
Bernie Mac, Isaac Hayes Worked on Final Project Together

Bernie Mac and Isaac Hayes, whose deaths saddened the entertainment world this weekend, had worked t…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 10:30am
Head of State TBS

An obscure black politician (Chris Rock) is chosen to run for president in this occasionally funny but ultimately unsatisfying comedy, which marks Rock's directorial debut. Bernie Mac's brash performance is a highlight. Rock also co-wrote the screenplay wi (more…)

Sat Mar 28 4:00pm
Life BET

Comedy-drama about two New Yorkers (Eddie Murphy, Martin Lawrence) who serve more than 50 years in a Mississippi prison for a murder they didn't commit. Willie: Obba Babatunde. Wilkins: Ned Beatty. Jangle Leg: Bernie Mac. Biscuit: Miguel A. Nunez Jr. Hanco (more…)

Sun Mar 29 3:30am
Mr. 3000 WGNA

Predictable but entertaining comedy about an arrogant ballplayer (Bernie Mac) who comes out of retirement to raise his career total number of hits to 3000. Angela Bassett, Chris Noth, Paul Sorvino. Charles Stone III directed.