Bernadette Peters Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bernadette Lazzara

Birth Place: Ozone Park, NY

Birthday: February 28, 1948, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (144 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began her career as a child performer on such TV shows as Juvenile Jury, Name That Tune and The Horn & Hardart Children's Hour.
  • Joined the ensemble of a touring company of Gypsy at age 13. In 2003, she was cast in Sam Mendes' Broadway production of Gypsy in the lead role of Rose, the overzealous stage mother pushing her kids into show business.
  • Found success in Hollywood starring opposite her then-boyfriend Steve Martin in The Jerk (1979) and Pennies From Heaven (1981).
  • Originated the role of the Witch in the 1987 Broadway musical Into the Woods.
  • Was inducted into the Theater Hall of Fame in 1995.
  • Founded Broadway Barks with Mary Tyler Moore in 1998 to support animal-adoption efforts in New York. To help the charity, she wrote a children's book called Broadway Barks.

Awards

  • 1999, Tony — Actress (Musical): Winner
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: Nominee
  • 1972, Tony — Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical): Nominee
  • 1993, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1986, Tony — Actress (Musical): Winner
  • 2003, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1984, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1975, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 2012, Tony — Isabelle Stevenson Award: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Steve Martin — Ex-significant Other
  • Joseph Lazzara — Brother
  • Peter Lazzara — Father
  • Michael Wittenberg — Husband (deceased)
  • Marguerite Lazzara — Mother
  • Donna — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop