Benedict Cumberbatch Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: July 19, 1976, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(906 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sherlock: Holmes and Watson Are Back in the New Trailer

The fourth series of the BBC's hit Sherlock won't air until 2017, but attendees at the show's San Diego Comic-Con panel got a nice surprise when the assembled cast and crew revealed the first trailer for the mysterious new episodes. Get it? Mysterio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet the Benedict Cumberbatch Statue Made Out of 500 Chocolate Bars
00:49 — In what might be the highest form of edible art, 500 Belgian chocolate bars were melted and used to create a life-sized statue of actor Benedict Cumbe (more…)
Doctor Strange: First Set Photos of Benedict Cumberbatch
00:30 — It looks like filming on Doctor Strange is finally underway.
Benedict Cumberbatch On 'Doctor Strange,' Surprising Fans in Line at Comic-Con
01:49 — ET's Ashley Crossan talked with Cumberbatch and director Scott Derrickson after the Hall H panel.
Benedict Cumberbatch Flirts with Oscar Fans
02:01 — The British actor talks about "12 Years a Slave", his next Brad Pitt film, and who he would like to party with most at the 2014 Oscars.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 12:30pm
Star Trek Into Darkness FX

The crew of the Enterprise discovers that Starfleet is in ruins after they are summoned home, and they venture into a war zone to find the powerful villain responsible for the devastation.

I’ll Watch551 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch, <em>Doctor Strange</em>
The First Doctor Strange Trailer Is a Trippy, Visual Feast

Cumberbatch's American accent might be the trippiest part of all

Benedict Cumberbatch
Here's Your First Look at Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange

The Marvel sorcerer is on the cover of next week's Entertainment Weekly

Justin Theroux
Justin Theroux Says Accusations of Transphobia in Zoolander 2 Hurt His Feelings

He's not backing down

Benedict Cumberbatch in <em>Zoolander</em>
Why Is There a Petition to Boycott Zoolander 2?

See why some people aren't happy

Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
We Finally Know When Sherlock's Victorian Special Will Air

Get new details on The Abominable Bride

Benedict Cumberbatch,<em> Sherlock</em>
Check Out the Trailer for Sherlock's Haunting Victorian Special

It's pretty creepy, but where's the ghost?

Details

  • Birth Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: July 19, 1976, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans