Benedict Cumberbatch Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: July 19, 1976, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.98 out of 5 (877 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While attending an all-boys school, played the female part of Titania, Queen of the Fairies, in Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream. 
  • Spent a year after high school teaching English at a Tibetan monastery.
  • Starred in an Almeida Theatre production of Hedda Gabler in 2005.
  • Played the role of Young Rumpole in a radio adaptation of John Mortimer's novel Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders on BBC Radio 4 in 2009.
  • Developed a life-threatening case of pneumonia while filming Sherlock.

Awards

  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2015, National Television Awards — Drama Performance: Nominee
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2015, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2012, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Winner
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2006, Olivier Awards — Best Performance in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee

Relationships

  • Olivia Poulet — Ex-significant Other
  • Timothy Carlton — Father
  • Wanda Ventham — Mother
  • Sophie Hunter — Wife

College

  • Attended the University of Manchester, Manchester, England; attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England