Benedict Cumberbatch Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: July 19, 1976, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.98 out of 5 (877 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sophie Hunter, Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch Marries on Valentine's Day

Which of his co-stars attended?

Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch Apologizes for Calling Black Actors "Colored": I Was "Being an Idiot"

Read his heartfelt mea culpa

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sophie Hunter
Benedict Cumberbatch Is Going to Be a Dad

Get the details

Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch Confirmed to Star in Marvel's Doctor Strange

Watch out, Marvel fans: The Cumberbitches are coming! Marvel finally confirmed Thursday that Benedic…

Benedict Cumberbatch
VIDEO: Perfect Human Being Benedict Cumberbatch Does 11 Impressions in One Minute

Give him an Oscar already! Benedict Cumberbatch appeared on MTV News to promote his upcoming film Th…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch Is Engaged — Check Out His Adorable Old-School Announcement

Sorry, Cumberbitches: Benedict Cumberbatch is engaged to theater director Sophie Hunter. And in a de…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Hollywood Film Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what all the stars wore to the official kick off of awards season

2014 Academy Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for Hollywood's big night

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 11:30pm
August: Osage County SHO2e

A dysfunctional family air their dirty laundry as they gather to mourn the loss of their patriarch. Based on the Tony Award-winning play.

Mon Mar 30 8:30am
August: Osage County SHO

A dysfunctional family air their dirty laundry as they gather to mourn the loss of their patriarch. Based on the Tony Award-winning play.

Mon Mar 30 5:15pm
12 Years a Slave HBO2e

The true story of Solomon Northup, a free black man in 1800s New York who was kidnapped and forced into slavery on a plantation near New Orleans. Later, he fights for his freedom with the help of a Canadian abolitionist.