Ben Whishaw Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Benjamin John Whishaw

Birth Place: Clifton, Bedfordshire, England

Birthday: October 14, 1980, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began his ascent to stage-acting prominence as a 15-year-old, following his acclaimed portrayal of Primo Levi in the play If This Is a Man at the 1995 Edinburgh Festival.
  • Received the Most Promising Newcomer award at the 2001 British Independent Film Awards for his costarring role in the film My Brother Tom.
  • Was nominated for an Olivier Award in 2005 for his performance in Trevor Nunn's version of Hamlet.
  • Won the 2009 International Emmy Award for Best Performance by an Actor for his work in the BBC television series Criminal Justice.
  • Has said in interviews that he doesn't read reviews of his work.

Awards

  • 2006, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Nominee

Relationships

  • James Whishaw — Brother
  • Linda Whishaw — Mother
  • Mark Bradshaw — Significant Other
  • Jose Whishaw — Father

College

  • The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England (2003)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop