Ben Vereen Celebrity Watchlist

Ben Vereen

Birth Name: Benjamin Augustus Vereen

Birth Place: Laurinburg, NC

Birthday: October 10, 1946, Libra

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

How I Met Your Mother

How I Met Your Mother: The 12 Best Musical Moments

If there's one thing How I Met Your Mother loves more than dragging out Ted and The Mother's meet-cute, it's musical numbers. From Barney's suitable 100th episode extravaganza to Robin Sparkles' throwback tunes, HIMYM's song-and-dance moments are, we… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Roots’ Stars Reunite 4 Decades After Iconic Series
03:49 — Louis Gossett Jr., Ben Vereen, John Amos and Sandy Duncan reunite on TODAY and discuss the groundbreaking mini-series “Roots.” Sandy Duncan says she c (more…)
Celebrities Join Together For 'What The World Needs Now' Sing-A-Long at DNC
01:19 — There was a celebrity sing-a-long at the DNC Wednesday as some of Hollywood's biggest names came together to sing a rousing rendition of "What the Wor (more…)
Meet the Cast: Emayatzy Corinealdi as Belle
In the role of Kunta Kinte's wife, Emayatzy Corinealdi researched and embodied the spirit of female slaves of this era to give strength and compassion (more…)
White House - Full Recap
02:51 — Watch the full recap of Roots at the White House.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 9:00am
The Jamie Foxx ShowTaps for Royal(Season 3, Episode 11) VH1

Junior's friend Royal (Ben Vereen) checks into the hotel with his nephew (Savion Glover) and butts heads with his old partner. Junior: Garrett Morris. Helen: Ellia English. Braxton: Christopher B. Duncan.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Thu Sep 29 1:00am
How I Met Your MotherThe End of the Aisle(Season 9, Episode 22) WGNA

Half an hour before their nuptials, Barney and Robin both suffer panic attacks, while Marshall and Lily take the occasion to rewrite their original wedding vows.

I’ll Watch1977 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Roots Reunion
Keck's Exclusives: First Look: Roots Reunion on OWN

For the first time ever, Oprah Winfrey conducts an interview inside her lavish Montecito, California…

Wayne Brady, Ben Vereen
Keck's Exclusives: How I Met Your Mother Welcomes Wayne Brady and Ben Vereen

The second Season 6 episode of CBS's How I Met Your Mother will see the return of Wayne Brady as Jam…

TV's former Catwoman voices Cool Cat (inset).
Wonder Pets Returns with One of Kitt's Final Performances

When Nickelodeon's Emmy-winning The Wonder Pets! series kicks off its third season on May 18, Eartha…

Dean Cain by Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
Casting News: Grey's Newest Victim, Smallville's New Superman

Broadway legend Ben Vereen has been tapped to guest on Grey's Anatomy this fall. In his episode, ten…

Ben Vereen by John Sciulli/WireImage.com
Exclusive: Ben Vereen to Guest on Grey's

Another Broadway star will join Sara Ramirez and Chandra Wilson on Grey's Anatomy this fall. Tony wi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Benjamin Augustus Vereen
  • Birth Place: Laurinburg, NC
  • Birthday: October 10, 1946, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet