Ben Stein Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Benjamin J. Stein

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: November 25, 1944, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, TV host, Writer, Economist

User Rating:4.93 out of 5 (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was in the same grade as journalist Carl Bernstein in high school; Goldie Hawn was one year behind them.
  • In the 1970s, worked as a speech writer and lawyer for presidents Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford.
  • Early big-screen roles included small parts in the comedies Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Planes, Trains and Automobiles.
  • Beginning in 1997, hosted the Daytime-Emmy-winning Comedy Central quiz show Win Ben Stein's Money for several years.
  • Has written columns for a number of major publications, including The Wall Street Journal, The New York Times and The American Spectator.
  • Has authored, co-authored and published dozens of fiction and nonfiction books.

Relationships

  • Alexandra Denman — Wife
  • Herbert Stein — Father
  • Mildred Stein — Mother
  • Rachel Stein — Sister
  • Tommy Stein — Son

College

  • Columbia University, New York, New York, United States (1966); Yale University, Yale Law School, New Haven, Connecticut, United States (1970)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop