Ben Shenkman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Benjamin Alexander Sheinkman

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: September 26, 1968, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.22 out of 5 (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • A member of the Manhattan Theatre Club.
  • Made big-screen debut in the 1994 film Quiz Show.
  • Received a Tony nomination for the play Proof, which also starred Mary-Louise Parker.
  • Scored an Emmy nomination for the cable TV miniseries Angels in America (which again costarred Mary-Louise Parker). Previously starred in a stage version of Angels in America when an acting student.
  • Had a recurring role in Law & Order.

Awards

  • 2001, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lauren Greilsheimer — Wife
  • Katherine Sheinkman — Mother
  • Shepard A. Sheinkman — Father
  • Elizabeth Sheinkman — Sister

College

  • Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, United States (1990); New York University, New York, New York, United States (MFA, 1993)

Shop