Ben Savage Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Bennett Joseph Savage

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 13, 1980, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.12 out of 5 (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting in commercials at age 5.
  • Said he was inspired by his big brother, Fred Savage, to get into acting.
  • Made his film debut at age 9 in Little Monsters (1989), which also starred Fred.
  • Best known for playing Cory Matthews, the main character in ABC's hit series Boy Meets World, from 1993 to 2000.
  • Interned for Sen. Arlen Specter (R-PA) in 2003.
  • Is an avid Bruce Springsteen fan, and took a break from acting to follow Springsteen's tour around the country with his father.
  • In November 2012, announced via Twitter that he and fellow Boy Meets World veteran Danielle Fishel were planning to be a part of a spin-off series.
  • Volunteers for the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation.

Relationships

  • Fred Savage — Brother
  • Joanne Savage — Mother
  • Kala Savage — Sister
  • Lewis Savage — Father

College

  • Stanford University, Stanford, CA (BA in Political Science, 2004)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop