Ben Kingsley Celebrity Watchlist

Ben Kingsley

Birth Name: Krishna Pandit Bhanji

Birth Place: Scarborough, Yorkshire, England

Birthday: December 31, 1943, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Avan Jogia

Twisted’s Avan Jogia Lands Lead Role in Spike TV’s Tut

Spike TV has found its King Tut. Avan Jogia has langed the title role in the upcoming event series Tut, the network announced Tuesday. He'll star opposite Sir Ben Kingsley, who is playing Ay, the top adviser to Egypt's young… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Actors Play the Same Role in 'Self/Less'
05:03 — Actor Victor Garber joins Morning Joe to discuss his new movie 'Self/Less,' which also features Ben Kingsley and Ryan Reynolds.
Sir Ben Kingsley On CGI
02:42 — Actor Sir Ben Kingsley talks about how having an actual large crowd, one that isn't CGI, can help and affect the actor's performance.
How Sir Ben Kingsley Could Return As the Mandarin
01:29 — Sir Ben Kingsley proposes a new Mandarin twist in which everyone wins (Warning: Iron Man 3 spoilers ahead).
Ben Kingsley: ‘Something So Pure’ About ‘Learning to Drive’
03:46 — Oscar-winning actor Sir Ben Kingsley plays a driving instructor to Patricia Clarkson’s character in the new film “Learning to Drive.”

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 3:35am
Rules of Engagement SHO

A highly decorated 30-year Marine veteran (Samuel L. Jackson) is put on trial for a rescue mission that went wrong. Good performances, but plot holes abound.Tommy Lee Jones. Directed by William Friedkin.

I’ll Watch139 Watching
Wed Aug 31 5:20am
Thunderbirds HBO

Disappointing but visually arresting live-action adaptation of a British-TV puppet fantasy from the '60s. It follows a family of space-age heroes battling evil. Bill Paxton, Ben Kingsley. Jonathan Frakes directed.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Wed Aug 31 6:40am
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb HBO2

Larry and his historical friends take a trip to London to save the magic that brings the museum to life.

I’ll Watch68 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Kingsley
Sir Ben Kingsley to Star in Spike TV's Miniseries Tut

Oscar winner Ben Kingsley, who famously portrayed human-rights activist Mohandas Gandhi in Gandhi, i…

Jimmy Kimmel
VIDEO: Jimmy Kimmel Turns YouTube Hits Into Star-Studded Movie Trailers

If you wished this year's Oscar nominees suffered from a severe lack of cats and double rainbows, Ji…

Sacha Baron Cohen
Sacha Baron Cohen Stuns Britannia Awards Audience with Controversial Murder Skit

Sacha Baron Cohen horrified the audience at the Britannia Awards Saturday night with a controversial…

Iron Man 3
VIDEO: Check Out a New Iron Man 3 Clip

An action-packed extended clip from Iron Man 3 premiered at the MTV Movie Awards Sunday night.Titled…

Robert Downey Jr.
Watch the First Iron Man 3 Trailer: Who's in the Suit Now?

"I can't sleep, and when I do I have nightmares," Tony Stark (Robert Downey Jr.) says, recalling the…

George Clooney, Kristen Wiig
George Clooney, Kristen Wiig to Present at SAGs

George Clooney, Kristen Wiig and Kathy Bates are among the list of presenters for Sunday's Screen Ac…

Details

  • Birth Name: Krishna Pandit Bhanji
  • Birth Place: Scarborough, Yorkshire, England
  • Birthday: December 31, 1943, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting