Ben GazzaraCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Biagio Anthony Gazzara

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 28, 1930, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating: (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended, on a scholarship, Erwin Piscator's Dramatic Workshop of the New School for Social Research.
  • In 1953, made his Broadway debut as the lead in the play End as a Man. 
  • Made his film debut in the 1955 drama I'll Cry Tomorrow.
  • Cast in the original 1955 Broadway production of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
  • Wore three hats---actor, cowriter and director---for the 1990 Italian movie Oltre l'oceano (Beyond the Ocean). 
  • Wrote his autobiography, titled In the Moment: My Life as an Actor, in 2004.
  • In 2005, was awarded the Erwin Piscator Award for his acting achievements. 
  • Passed away from pancreatic cancer in 2012.

Awards

  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 1968, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series: Nominee
  • 1967, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1968, Golden Globe — Actor in a Television Series: Nominee
  • 1967, Golden Globe — Actor in a Television Series: Nominee
  • 1966, Golden Globe — Actor in a Television Series: Nominee
  • 1975, Tony — Actor (Dramatic): Nominee
  • 1956, Tony — Actor (Dramatic): Nominee

Relationships

  • Janice Rule — Ex-wife
  • Antonio Gazzara — Father
  • Elke Stuckmann — Wife
  • Louise Erickson — Ex-wife
  • Elizabeth Gazzara — Daughter
  • Angela Cusumano Gazzara — Mother
  • Audrey Hepburn — Ex-significant Other
  • Tony Gazzara — Brother
  • Danja — Stepdaughter
  • Elaine Stritch — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended City University of New York, City College, New York, NY; attended the Actors Studio, New York, NY

Shop