Ben FoldsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Benjamin Scott Folds

Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, United States

Birthday: September 12, 1966, Virgo

Profession: Singer-songwriter, Musician

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became interested in the piano at age 9, when his father brought one home as payment for a job.
  • Although primarily known as a pianist, he also plays drums, guitar and bass.
  • Played bass with the group Majosha, which won Duke University's Battle of the Bands in 1988.  
  • Attended the Frost School of Music at the University of Miami on a percussion scholarship.
  • Worked as a session drummer in Nashville.
  • Formed Ben Folds Five with Robert Sledge and Darren Jessee in 1994; they released their self-titled debut album the next year.
  • Released his first solo album, Rockin' the Suburbs, in 2001.
  • Produced William Shatner's 2007 album Has Been.
  • Is on the board of the Nashville Symphony Orchestra.

Relationships

  • Gracie Scott Folds — Daughter
  • Kate Rosen — Ex-wife
  • Louis Francis Folds — Son
  • Anna Goodman — Ex-wife
  • Alicia Witt — Ex-significant Other
  • Fleur Folds — Ex-wife
  • Frally Hynes — Ex-wife
  • Chuck Folds — Brother

College

  • Attended University of Miami, Frost School of Music, Miami, Florida, United States

Shop