Ben Chaplin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Benedict John Greenwood

Birth Place: Windsor, Berkshire, England

Birthday: July 31, 1970, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took his stage name from his mother's maiden name.
  • Father wrote a letter to get him reinstated after he was kicked out of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
  • Earned an Olivier Award nomination for his work in a 1995 London production of The Glass Menagerie.
  • Met longtime girlfriend Embeth Davidtz when they filmed Feast of July together.

Awards

  • 2004, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 1996, Olivier Awards — Best Supporting Performance: Nominee

Relationships

  • Peter Greenwood — Father
  • Cynthia — Mother
  • Embeth Davidtz — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop