Ben Affleck Celebrity Watchlist

Affleck is a talented actor, Oscar-winning screenwriter and promising director who shot to stardom in his twenties after a childhood acting career. In the '80s, the athletic actor appeared in a number of TV movies before making it to the big screen, notabl… (more)

Birth Name: Benjamin Geza Affleck

Birth Place: Berkeley, California, United States

Birthday: August 15, 1972, Leo

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(348 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck, <em>Any Given Sunday</em>

Watch Ben Affleck Lose His Mind About Deflategate on Any Given Wednesday

OK, this one needs a little bit of context if you don't know the backstory. Tom Brady is the quarterback for the New England Patriots and arguably the greatest football player of all time. In the 2015 AFC Championship Game, which the Patriots won an… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

3 Weird, New Things We Just Learned About Gwyneth Paltrow: From Murder to Ben Affleck
01:19 — 'Vanity Fair' caught some real gems at a recent dinner with the star.
3 Weird, New Things We Just Learned About Gwyneth Paltrow: from Murder to Ben Affleck
01:18 — 'Vanity Fair' caught some real gems at a recent dinner with the star.
Ep. 1329: Where we're black and red all over
43:50 — The pale knight returns! Jeff's back in the studio and recaps his sunny vacation in Aruba with the family. We'll also debate the decision to cast Ben (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Matt Damon Opens Up About His Bond With Ben Affleck
02:19 — ET's Kevin Frazier hit the poker table with the Oscar winner, who also revealed how his 'brutal' diet got him into fighting shape for 'Jason Bourne.'

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 5:45pm
Good Will Hunting FLIXe

An Oscar-winning screenplay by costars Matt Damon and Ben Affleck propels this tale about a brilliant but undisciplined janitor who confronts his problems with the help of a therapist (Robin Williams, who also won an Oscar).

I’ll Watch434 Watching
Fri Jul 29 4:00pm
Chasing Amy TMC

“Clerks” writer-director Kevin Smith examines contemporary relationships in this witty portrait of a man (Ben Affleck) who falls in love with a lesbian (Joey Lauren Adams). Banky: Jason Lee. Hooper: Dwight Ewell. Jay: Jason Mewes.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Sat Jul 30 1:49pm
Dazed and Confused COMEDY

Nostalgic piece about the marijuana-induced shenanigans of high-school friends on the last day of class in 1976. Jason London, Rory Cochrane. Don: Sasha Jenson. Mitch: Wiley Wiggins. Michelle: Milla Jovovich. Cynthia: Marissa Ribisi. Mike: Adam Goldberg.

I’ll Watch448 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Benjamin Geza Affleck
  • Birth Place: Berkeley, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 15, 1972, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Director