Beau BridgesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges III

Birth Place: Hollywood, CA

Birthday: December 9, 1941, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating: (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Despite being named Lloyd Vernet Bridges III, his parents nicknamed him Beau after the son of the Ashley Wilkes character in Gone With the Wind.
  • Enlisted in the U.S. Coast Guard in the late 1950s.
  • Aspired to be a basketball star. Played basketball under coach John Wooden for UCLA; later narrated the audio CD version of his former coach's autobiography.
  • Made an early 1960s appearance on TV's Sea Hunt, which starred his father, Lloyd.
  • Directed the feature films The Wild Pair (1987)---which starred his father and two sons, Dylan and Casey---and Seven Hours to Judgment (1988).
  • Is on the Board of Directors for the Wishtoyo Foundation, a West Coast cultural and environmental awareness group.
  • Has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame next to the stars belonging to his father and brother.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Winner
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1969, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Spoken Word Album: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Winner

Relationships

  • Jeff Bridges — Brother
  • Jordan Bridges — Son
  • Casey Bridges — Son
  • Garrett Myles Bridges — Brother
  • Wendy Treece Bridges — Wife
  • Dorothy Dean Bridges — Mother
  • Emily Bridges — Daughter
  • Ezekiel Jeffrey Bridges — Son
  • Lucinda Bridges — Sister
  • Dylan Bridges — Son
  • Julie Landifield — Ex-wife
  • Lloyd Bridges — Father

College

  • Attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA; attended University of Hawaii, Manoa, HI