Bear Grylls Celebrity Watchlist

Bear Grylls

Birth Name: Edward Michael Grylls

Birth Place: Bembridge, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: June 7, 1974, Gemini

Profession: Survivalist, Author, Reality cast member

TV Guide Rating:(236 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Bailey Family

New Summer Reality TV Twists: No Prize on NBC's Island, But Plenty of Greed on CBS

Summer is just around the corner, which means it's time for broadcast networks to Scotch-tape together some throwaway shows to fill up time until the fall season comes around again. It's reality-TV heaven! And the summer starts early with a pair of… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What Kate Hudson Thinks of Prince William & Kate Middleton
02:10 — The "Running Wild with Bear Grylls" guest star reveals what the couple has brought back to the Royal Family. Hear it all from the NBCU Experience Stor (more…)
Watch Obama Eat Bear-chewed Salmon
00:49 — In this exclusive clip from President Obama's appearance on "Running Wild," Bear Grylls convinces POTUS to eat a half-eaten piece of salmon.
A Killing Zone
02:19 — Off the coast of Borneo, after coming across a hoof print in the mud, Bear Grylls sets a traditional Malaysian trap using sticks, brush, rope and a kn (more…)
Mega Stench
01:54 — Along the Icelandic coastline, Bear Grylls stumbles across a massive -- and putrefied -- whale carcass. (And we do mean putrefied.)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 8:00pm
Running Wild With Bear GryllsJulianne Hough(Season 3, Episode 2) NBC

Julianne Hough joins Bear on a trek in Africa, where they encounter a pack of elephants blocking their path. Other challenges include dealing with big cats and a snake; rappelling from a cliff; and navigating waterfalls.

I’ll Watch100 Watching
Mon Sep 5 10:00pm
Running Wild With Bear GryllsLindsey VonnNew(Season 3, Episode 5) NBC

Lindsey Vonn joins Bear on the French island of Corsica, where they rappel down a rock wall, use a speargun, swim and dine on sea urchins.

I’ll Watch1 Watching
Wed Sep 7 10:00pm

More NewsSee all »

Cody Lundin
Special Report: The Dangerous Side of Survival TV

On the wall of a tiny wood cabin outside Prescott, Arizona, hangs a large poster of Cody Lundin star…

Bear Grylls and Zac Efron
Running Wild with Bear Grylls Sneak Peek: Watch Shirtless Zac Efron Step Off a Cliff

Zac Efron is jumping feet first into his latest television gig. On the July 28 premiere of Running W…

Bear Grylls
Bear Grylls Teams with Zac Efron, Channing Tatum for New Series

NBC has ordered a new series from Bear Grylls, in which the survivalist will take celebrities to rem…

Bill Murray and David Letterman
Top Moments: Bill Murray Bedazzles on Late Show, and Breaking Bad Gets Fired Up

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Biggest Disappointment: In the midst of a lackluster fina…

Lucky Larson
Exclusive Get Out Alive Finale Video: The Teams vs. the Rainforest

Before the remaining teams Get Out Alive with Bear Grylls, they'll have to try to stay dry. On the s…

Bear Grylls
Get Out Alive Finale: Bear Grylls on the Last Three Teams and Drinking Urine

How will Bear Grylls decide who will Get Out Alive? On the season finale of NBC's reality survival c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Michael Grylls
  • Birth Place: Bembridge, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: June 7, 1974, Gemini
  • Profession: Survivalist, Author, Reality cast member

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting