Bear Grylls Celebrity Watchlist

Bear Grylls

Birth Name: Edward Michael Grylls

Birth Place: Bembridge, Isle of Wight, England

Birthday: June 7, 1974, Gemini

Profession: Survivalist, Author, Reality cast member

TV Guide Rating:(233 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Bailey Family

New Summer Reality TV Twists: No Prize on NBC's Island, But Plenty of Greed on CBS

Summer is just around the corner, which means it's time for broadcast networks to Scotch-tape together some throwaway shows to fill up time until the fall season comes around again. It's reality-TV heaven! And the summer starts early with a pair of… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Batman Forever 21
From the minds of the writers, we see how Bear Grylls deal with some Wild Things, Dr. Ryan Stone calls a radio station, Brainy Smurf manipulates event (more…)
Goat Testicles Are Better Than a Cocktail Party Says Bear Grylls
02:03 — Bear Grylls discusses his fear of cocktail parties, and relives the worst thing he has ever eaten.
Kate Winslet Is Mary Poppins On Steroids Says Bear Grylls
01:07 — Bear Grylls talks about his experience with Kate Winslet on, "Running Wild With Bear Grylls".

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 15 10:00am
Man vs. WildNorway: Edge of Survival(Season 6, Episode 3) BBC

Bear tests himself in Norway with the help of technology to replicate harsh conditions along with sensors to monitor his coping skills in the wet climate.

I’ll Watch92 Watching
Mon Feb 15 11:00am
Man vs. WildArizona Sky Islands(Season 6, Episode 1) BBC

Bear Grylls faces scorching deserts and freezing mountains in Arizona in the Season 6 premiere.

I’ll Watch206 Watching
Mon Feb 15 12:00pm
Man vs. WildBorneo Jungle(Season 6, Episode 4) BBC

Snakes, leeches, a torrential downpour and a descent down wet cliffs challenge Bear in Borneo.

I’ll Watch211 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cody Lundin
Special Report: The Dangerous Side of Survival TV

On the wall of a tiny wood cabin outside Prescott, Arizona, hangs a large poster of Cody Lundin star…

Bear Grylls and Zac Efron
Running Wild with Bear Grylls Sneak Peek: Watch Shirtless Zac Efron Step Off a Cliff

Zac Efron is jumping feet first into his latest television gig. On the July 28 premiere of Running W…

Bear Grylls
Bear Grylls Teams with Zac Efron, Channing Tatum for New Series

NBC has ordered a new series from Bear Grylls, in which the survivalist will take celebrities to rem…

Bill Murray and David Letterman
Top Moments: Bill Murray Bedazzles on Late Show, and Breaking Bad Gets Fired Up

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Biggest Disappointment: In the midst of a lackluster fina…

Lucky Larson
Exclusive Get Out Alive Finale Video: The Teams vs. the Rainforest

Before the remaining teams Get Out Alive with Bear Grylls, they'll have to try to stay dry. On the s…

Bear Grylls
Get Out Alive Finale: Bear Grylls on the Last Three Teams and Drinking Urine

How will Bear Grylls decide who will Get Out Alive? On the season finale of NBC's reality survival c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Michael Grylls
  • Birth Place: Bembridge, Isle of Wight, England
  • Birthday: June 7, 1974, Gemini
  • Profession: Survivalist, Author, Reality cast member