Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus

Died: April 25, 2009

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(359 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana

Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-part revisiting of the Ira Levin supernatural classic Rosemary's Baby (Sunday, 9/8c, concludes next Thursday)? Perversely scheduled to begin on the eveni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

These 'Golden Dogs' Thank You for Being a Friend
Golden Dogs. It's Golden Girls, but with more drooling. These senior pets would love to be your pal and confidant, but despite their big personalities (more…)
Bea Arthur Biography
Watch a short biography video on Bea Arthur, whose career started out on Broadway and moved to the small screen with the hit show, 'Golden Girls.'
'Golden Girls' Obsession Lives On
From the resurgence of Betty White to the million-dollar auction of a nude painting of Bea Arthur, what's behind the lasting appeal of the 'Golden Gir (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 6 9:00am
The Golden GirlsSophia's Choice HALMRK

Sophia goes into action after a confused and destitute friend (Ellen Albertini Dow) is moved into a "minimum standards" nursing home. Administrator: Ron Orbach. John: Stanley Ullman. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Sat Feb 6 9:30am
The Golden GirlsRites of Spring HALMRK

The Gang of Four recall attempts to improve their looks, including a visit to Sophia's hairstylist (Lloyd Bochner) and an aerobics class at a health club. Yvonne: Hilary Shepard. Stan: Herbert Edelman. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Sat Feb 6 10:00am
The Golden GirlsForeign Exchange HALMRK

Sophia's friends arrive from Sicily, claiming that because of a hospital mix-up, their real bambina is Dorothy. Dominic: Vito Scotti. Philomena: Nan Martin. Gina: Flo Di Re. Woman: Marcia Firesten. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch59 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bernice Frankel
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus
  • Died: April 25, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »