Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: April 25, 2009

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(363 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana

Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-part revisiting of the Ira Levin supernatural classic Rosemary's Baby (Sunday, 9/8c, concludes next Thursday)? Perversely scheduled to begin on the eveni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Golden Girls Season 1
Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan, Betty White and Estelle Getty star as four Southern Florida seniors sharing a house, their dreams and a whole lot of (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King On the Golden Girls Theme Song
02:34 — Superfan Elle King shares her favorite moments recording the theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend" and childhood memories of watching The Golden G (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
00:54 — Superfan Elle King covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Nashville's Clare Bowen Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
01:22 — Superfan Clare Bowen (Nashville) covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 24 10:00pm
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You - American Masters(Season 30, Episode 8) PBS

A profile of Norman Lear, the creative mastermind behind such influential sitcoms as "All in the Family," "The Jeffersons," "Maude" and "Good Times." The shows changed the TV landscape in the early 1970s by using humor to promote social change. In 1981, he (more…)

I’ll Watch32 Watching
Thu Apr 6 5:30pm
FuturamaAmazon Women in the Mood(Season 3, Episode 5) COMEDY

Zapp Brannigan gets Leela to join Amy and Kif Kroker on a double date, which ends with all stranded on a planet of Amazonian women. Bea Arthur is the voice of Femputer. Billy West, Katey Sagal, Maurice LaMarche.

I’ll Watch120 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bernice Frankel
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: April 25, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?