Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: April 25, 2009

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(363 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana

Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-part revisiting of the Ira Levin supernatural classic Rosemary's Baby (Sunday, 9/8c, concludes next Thursday)? Perversely scheduled to begin on the eveni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Golden Girls Season 1
Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan, Betty White and Estelle Getty star as four Southern Florida seniors sharing a house, their dreams and a whole lot of (more…)
Maude Trailer
00:58 — Uncompromising, enterprising, anything but tranquilizing… Television history has given us many memorable, amazing women… and then there’s Maude. (more…)
These 'Golden Dogs' Thank You for Being a Friend
Golden Dogs. It's Golden Girls, but with more drooling. These senior pets would love to be your pal and confidant, but despite their big personalities (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 10 4:00pm
The Golden GirlsRose Fights Back(Season 5, Episode 4) TVLAND

After losing her pension, Rose looks for a better-paying job and runs smack into age discrimination; Sophia loads up on bargains in wholesale lots. Enrique Mas: Chick Vennera. Terry Franco: Beth Grant.

I’ll Watch67 Watching
Sat Dec 10 4:30pm
The Golden GirlsLove Under the Big Top(Season 5, Episode 5) TVLAND

Dorothy is courted by a lawyer (Dick Van Dyke) who'd rather be a clown, and Rose makes a splash at a save-the-dolphins rally. Judge: Mel Stewart. Fisherman: John Di Santi. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

I’ll Watch54 Watching
Sat Dec 10 5:00pm
The Golden GirlsDancing in the Dark(Season 5, Episode 6) TVLAND

Rose trips the light fantastic whenever she dances with a professor (Harold Gould), but trips up fantastically whenever she opens her mouth. Felix: Gregg Berger. Gale: G.F. Smith. Lillian: Mimi Cozzens. Morelli: Edgar Justice. Paul: Al Berry.

I’ll Watch68 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bernice Frankel
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: April 25, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »