Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: April 25, 2009

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(362 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana

Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-part revisiting of the Ira Levin supernatural classic Rosemary's Baby (Sunday, 9/8c, concludes next Thursday)? Perversely scheduled to begin on the eveni… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Golden Girls Season 1
Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan, Betty White and Estelle Getty star as four Southern Florida seniors sharing a house, their dreams and a whole lot of (more…)
Maude Trailer
00:58 — Uncompromising, enterprising, anything but tranquilizing… Television history has given us many memorable, amazing women… and then there’s Maude. (more…)
These 'Golden Dogs' Thank You for Being a Friend
Golden Dogs. It's Golden Girls, but with more drooling. These senior pets would love to be your pal and confidant, but despite their big personalities (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Dec 5 2:30am
The Golden Girls'Twas the Nightmare Before Christmas(Season 2, Episode 11) TVLAND

The girls' plans to join their families for the holiday are upset by bizarre events. Beatrice Arthur. Santa: Terry Kiser. Albert: Teddy Wilson. Thurber: Craig Richard Nelson. Rose: Betty White. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch67 Watching
Mon Dec 5 3:00am
The Golden GirlsHave Yourself a Very Little Christmas(Season 5, Episode 12) TVLAND

The girls serve Christmas dinners to the homeless and poor, including the suddenly homeless and poor Stan (Herbert Edelman). Rev. Avery: Matt McCoy. Rose: Betty White. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

I’ll Watch70 Watching
Sat Dec 10 4:00pm
The Golden GirlsThe Accurate Conception(Season 5, Episode 3) TVLAND

Blanche can't conceive of it when her unmarried daughter (Debra Engle) reveals she's getting artificially inseminated. Dr. Manning: James Staley. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Rose: Betty White.

I’ll Watch56 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bernice Frankel
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: April 25, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky