Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus

Died: April 25, 2009

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (358 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana

Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-part revisiting of the Ira Levin supernatural classic Rosemary's Baby (Sunday, 9/8c, concludes next Thursday)? Perversely scheduled to begin on the eveni… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 3 8:00am
The Golden GirlsGirls Just Wanna Have Fun...Before They Die(Season 6, Episode 10) HALMRK

Blanche offers "sexpertise" to Sophia, who wants to seduce her new love (Cesar Romero); and to Rose, who wants to be celibate. Miles: Harold Gould. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

Thu Sep 3 8:30am
The Golden GirlsStand by Your Man(Season 6, Episode 11) HALMRK

Blanche (Rue McClanahan) blanches when she discovers that her date (Hugh Farrington) is disabled; Rose (Betty White) lands in the doghouse when she brings home a puppy. Librarian: Tom Nibley. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

Thu Sep 3 9:00am
The Golden GirlsEbbtide's Revenge(Season 6, Episode 12) HALMRK

Dorothy plays peacemaker when her brother's funeral revives the feud between his widow (Brenda Vaccaro) and Sophia. Father Salerno: Earl Boen. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Rose: Betty White.

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Keck's Exclusives: Betty White and Marc Cherry Remember Their Golden Girl, Rue McClanahan

While it's hardly unusual for Hollywood actresses to lie about their ages, Rue McClanahan was one of…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bernice Frankel
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus
  • Died: April 25, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian
  • User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (358 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »