Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (358 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana
Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-par…

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

See the stars we've lost this year

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 8:00am
The Golden GirlsBringing Up Baby(Season 3, Episode 3) HALMRK

After Rose's uncle leaves her custody of his "baby," the girls look forward to being mothers again---until they get a load of baby. Betty White, Beatrice Arthur. Chester T. McRainey: Parley Baer. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

Wed Apr 1 8:30am
The Golden GirlsThe Housekeeper(Season 3, Episode 4) HALMRK

The new housekeeper's magic powers work wonders for Blanche's love life and Rose's tomatoes, but they spell bad news when she is fired. Rue McClanahan, Betty White. Marguerite: Paula Kelly. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

Wed Apr 1 9:00am
The Golden GirlsNothing to Fear but Fear Itself(Season 3, Episode 5) HALMRK

Rose has to deliver a eulogy in the Bahamas, which scares up many fears: Rose's of speaking, Dorothy's of flying, and Blanche's of being enclosed with bald men. Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan. Stewardess: Elvia Allman. Sophia: Estelle Getty.