Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (358 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana
Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-par…

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

See the stars we've lost this year

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsBedtime Story(Season 2, Episode 17) HALMRK

The prospect of guests arriving with no room for them evokes memories of similar situations. Beatrice Arthur, Estelle Getty, Betty White. Stationmaster: Randy Bennett. Clown: Charles Bouvier.

Fri Mar 27 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsForgive Me, Father(Season 2, Episode 18) HALMRK

The man in Dorothy's life turns out to be a man of the cloth. Frank Leahy: John McMartin. Father Callahan: Barney McGeary. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Tony: Charles Erikson. Priest: Charles Summers.

Sat Mar 28 12:00am
The Golden GirlsLong Days Journey Into Marinara(Season 2, Episode 19) HALMRK

Dorothy invites Sophia's sister (Nancy Walker) to stay with them until she finds a place in Miami. Estelle Getty, Beatrice Arthur. Rose: Betty White. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Tony: Joe Alfasa.