Bea Arthur Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Bernice Frankel

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 13, 1922, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer, Comedian

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (358 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zoe Saldana
Weekend TV: Rosemary's Baby, Penny Dreadful and Remembering Murphy

The devil made them remake it. What other excuse can there be for NBC's glossy but laborious two-par…

Jimmy Kimmel, Bea Arthur painting by John Currin
Jimmy Kimmel Did Not Buy Nude Bea Arthur Portrait

Jimmy Kimmel is a notorious prankster, but it turns out his biggest one yet was only an accident. Co…

Bea Arthur
Did Jimmy Kimmel Pay Nearly $2 Million for the Nude Bea Arthur Painting?

Apparently Jimmy Kimmel is a very generous friend.

Bea Arthur
Naked Painting of Golden Girls' Bea Arthur Sells for Nearly $2 Million

These are not the Golden Girls you were expecting. A painting of a topless Bea Arthur sold for $1.9…

Golden Girls
Ice Cream Shop Honors Golden Girls

Late Golden Girls stars Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur are being honored… with ice cream! New York's…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

See the stars we've lost this year

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsDorothy's Prized Pupil(Season 2, Episode 21) HALMRK

Dorothy blames herself when her pupil wins a writing contest---only to alert the INS that he's an illegal alien. Beatrice Arthur. Sam Burns: John Braden. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Rose: Betty White.

Mon Mar 30 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsDiamond in the Rough(Season 2, Episode 22) HALMRK

Blanche's latest heartthrob doesn't quite meet her standards: he's more blue jeans than black tie. Rue McClanahan. Hinkley: Vince Trankina. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Hunter: Howard Witt.

Tue Mar 31 12:00am
The Golden GirlsSon-in-Law Dearest(Season 2, Episode 23) HALMRK

Dorothy's daughter arrives with the news that her husband cheated on her, so she left him. Beatrice Arthur. Stan: Herbert Edelman. Dennis: Jonathan Perpich. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Rose: Betty White.