Baz Luhrmann Celebrity Watchlist

Baz Luhrmann

Birth Name: Mark Anthony Luhrmann

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: September 17, 1962, Virgo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jimmy Smits

Jimmy Smits to Star in Baz Luhrmann's Netflix Musical

Jimmy Smits has joined Baz Luhrmann's Netflix musical dramaThe Get Down, Deadline reports. The Sons of Anarchy alum will star as Papa Fuerte, a South Bronx political boss who delivers services the city fails to provide, such as jobs, housing and heal… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Baz Luhrmann
Netflix Orders Hip-Hop Drama from Baz Luhrmann

Get details on the new show

Emile Hirsch and Holliday Grainger
Watch the First Teaser for Bonnie & Clyde

In the first trailer for the Bonnie & Clyde miniseries, Emile Hirsch andHolliday Granger bring the c…

Jennifer Lawrence
Who Made Time's List of the 100 Most Influential People?

Jimmy Kimmel, Jimmy Fallon, Jennifer Lawrence and power couple Beyonce and Jay-Z are among the 100 M…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Carey Mulligan
Carey Mulligan Goes Back to Brunette Hair

Carey Mulligan is getting back to her roots — literally — by sporting a new, darker 'do. The actress…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mark Anthony Luhrmann
  • Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Birthday: September 17, 1962, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor
  • User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (13 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »