Baz Luhrmann Celebrity Watchlist

Baz Luhrmann

Birth Name: Mark Anthony Luhrmann

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: September 17, 1962, Virgo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The Get Down</em>

How to Watch The Get Down…Past Its First Messy Episode

There's good news and bad news if you watched the trailers for Netflix's The Get Down and couldn't figure out what the series is about other than taking us back to the Bronx in 1977. Bad news first. You'll feel the same way, pretty much, after the f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gatsby Premiere Brings Stars to the Jazz Age
01:32 — Baz Luhrmann directs real life friends Leonardo DiCaprio and Tobey Maguire in The Great Gatsby.
Gisele Stuns in Epic Baz Luhrmann-Directed Chanel No. 5 Short Film
02:13 — Now we know why Gisele makes $128,000 a day. And clearly, she's worth every penny.
Seth's Favorite Jokes of the Week: Donald Trump's Bad Week, Cheetos Burrito
01:42 — Seth's favorite jokes from the week 8/1.
Australia - Trailer 1
02:08 — An English aristocrat travels to the faraway continent, where she meets a rough-hewn local and reluctantly agrees to join forces with him to save the (more…)

More NewsSee all »

<em>The Get Down</em>
Netflix Releases First Trailer for Baz Luhrmann's '70s Music Drama The Get Down

And it looks amazing!

Jimmy Smits
Jimmy Smits to Star in Baz Luhrmann's Netflix Musical

Find out who the Sons of Anarchy alum will play

Baz Luhrmann
Netflix Orders Hip-Hop Drama from Baz Luhrmann

Get details on the new show

Emile Hirsch and Holliday Grainger
Watch the First Teaser for Bonnie & Clyde

In the first trailer for the Bonnie & Clyde miniseries, Emile Hirsch andHolliday Granger bring the c…

Jennifer Lawrence
Who Made Time's List of the 100 Most Influential People?

Jimmy Kimmel, Jimmy Fallon, Jennifer Lawrence and power couple Beyonce and Jay-Z are among the 100 M…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mark Anthony Luhrmann
  • Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Birthday: September 17, 1962, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.