Baz Luhrmann Celebrity Watchlist

Baz Luhrmann

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Mark Anthony Luhrmann

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: September 17, 1962, Virgo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Baz Luhrmann
Netflix Orders Hip-Hop Drama from Baz Luhrmann

Get details on the new show

Emile Hirsch and Holliday Grainger
Watch the First Teaser for Bonnie & Clyde

In the first trailer for the Bonnie & Clyde miniseries, Emile Hirsch andHolliday Granger bring the c…

Jennifer Lawrence
Who Made Time's List of the 100 Most Influential People?

Jimmy Kimmel, Jimmy Fallon, Jennifer Lawrence and power couple Beyonce and Jay-Z are among the 100 M…

Jay- Z
Jay-Z to Score Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby

Jay-Z's adding some swag to West Egg. Director Baz Luhrmann has recruited the rapper to work with mu…

Baz Luhrman
Director Baz Luhrmann Suffers Head Injury on The Great Gatsby Set

Director Baz Luhrmann was forced to get three stitches to his head after bumping into a camera crane…

Carey Mulligan
Carey Mulligan Goes Back to Brunette Hair

Carey Mulligan is getting back to her roots — literally — by sporting a new, darker 'do. The actress…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 2:10pm
Moulin Rouge MAXe

An aspiring writer named Christian leaves his bourgeois father during the French belle époque of the late 1890s to seek his fortunes in the bohemian underworld of Montmartre, Paris. There he meets and falls into a doomed romance with the courtesan Satine (more…)

Thu Apr 2 7:30am
The Great Gatsby HBO2e

Aspiring writer Nick Carraway moves next door to aloof millionaire Jay Gatsby, who throws elaborate parties in the hope of rekindling his romance with Nick's unhappily married cousin Daisy, whose husband is a philandering aristocrat.

Tue Apr 7 4:30pm
The Great Gatsby HBO2e

Aspiring writer Nick Carraway moves next door to aloof millionaire Jay Gatsby, who throws elaborate parties in the hope of rekindling his romance with Nick's unhappily married cousin Daisy, whose husband is a philandering aristocrat.