Barbara Walters Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Barbara Jill Waters

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: September 25, 1929, Libra

Profession: Broadcast journalist, Anchor, TV host, Producer

User Rating:2.15 out of 5 (586 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father founded and owned the famous Latin Quarter nightclubs in New York and Miami.
  • Dated lawyer Roy Cohn, aide to Sen. Joseph McCarthy, in the early 1950s. The two maintained a friendship until Cohn's death in 1986.
  • In 1976, became the first woman to anchor a network evening newscast, earning an unprecedented $1 million a year to co-anchor (with Harry Reasoner) ABC Evening News.
  • Received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in 2000.
  • Left the long-running news magazine 20/20 to concentrate on her morning talk show, The View, in 2004.
  • Published Audition: A Memoir in 2008.

Awards

  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 1985, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Series: Winner
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dena Walters — Mother
  • Lee Guber — Ex-husband
  • Jackie Danforth — Daughter
  • John Warner — Ex-significant Other
  • Lou Walters — Father
  • Jacqueline Walters — Sister
  • Robert Henry Katz — Ex-husband
  • Merv Adelson — Ex-husband
  • Edward Brooke — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY (BA in English, 1953)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop