Barbara Eden Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Barbara Jean Moorhead

Birth Place: Tucson, AZ

Birthday: August 23, 1934, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (152 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined Actor's Equity when she was 16.
  • Was named Miss San Francisco in 1951.
  • Was famously not permitted by NBC censors to expose her navel throughout the entire run of I Dream of Jeannie. It wasn't until she appeared in Jeannie reunion films that the belly-button ban was lifted.
  • Received an honorary law degree in 1990 from the University of West Los Angeles.
  • Inducted into the California Broadcasting Hall of Fame in 2003.
  • Supports numerous charities, including the March of Dimes and Save the Children.

Awards

  • 1967, Golden Globe — Actress in a Television Series: Nominee
  • 1970, Golden Globe — Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jon Eicholtz — Husband
  • Matthew Michael Ansara — Son
  • Michael Ansara — Ex-husband
  • Charles Donald Fegert — Ex-husband
  • Harrison Connor Huffman — Stepfather
  • Alice Mary Huffman — Mother

College

  • Attended City College of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop