B.B. King Celebrity Watchlist

B.B. King

Birth Name: Riley B. King

Birth Place: Itta Bena, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1925, Virgo

Died: May 14, 2015

Profession: Musician

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

B.B. King

B.B. King's Daughters Claim He Was Poisoned

B.B. King's death is being investigated as a homicide, The Associated Press reports. Two of King's daughters claim that the blues legend died on May 14 as a result of being poisoned by his business manager, LaVerne Toney, and personal assistant, Myro… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Legends - Jack Joseph Puig
04:01 — Jack Joseph Puig discusses his prolific career in the music industry, as a multi-GRAMMY Award winning Engineer / Producer. Tune into The 54th Annual (more…)
Amazon Women On The Moon - Official Trailer
01:51 — Short skits from Landis and four other noted directors, loosely based around a late-night television showing of an old horror flick. Tons of cameos!

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 12:00am
Blues Brothers 2000 SUND

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender after the death of brother Jake.

I’ll Watch119 Watching
Tue Jul 26 11:00am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirBourgie Sings the Blues(Season 6, Episode 4) VH1

The thrill is gone for Carlton, who can't handle another disappointment, let alone a Princeton interview. Pappy: B.B. King. Bradley: Kevin Brief. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Keesha: Yunoka Doyle. Kyle: Chalante Phifer.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Tue Jul 26 3:15pm
Blues Brothers 2000 SUND

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender after the death of brother Jake.

I’ll Watch119 Watching

More NewsSee all »

B.B. King
B.B. King Dies at 89

The legendary guitarist had been in hospice

Barack Obama
VIDEO: President Obama Sings With B.B. King and Mick Jagger

First lady Michelle Obama admitted to Jay Leno that President Barack Obama sings all the time, and o…

B.B. King
NBC Gets Big Music Names to "Chime In"

B.B. King, the B-52s, the Flaming Lips, T.I. and Clint Black are among the acts enlisted by NBC to c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Riley B. King
  • Birth Place: Itta Bena, Mississippi, United States
  • Birthday: September 16, 1925, Virgo
  • Died: May 14, 2015
  • Profession: Musician

Trending TonightSee all »