Avril Lavigne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: September 27, 1984, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1,235 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Avril Lavigne and Chad Kroeger

Singers Avril Lavigne and Chad Kroeger Are Separating

The summer of splits unfortunately keeps on giving. Avril Lavigne and her husband Chad Kroeger are parting ways. Lavigne announced the news on Instagram, writing that despite ending their marriage they remain "the best of friends." The two have been… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How Well Does Avril Lavigne Know Nickelback?
02:24 — In light of her upcoming nuptials to Nickelback frontman Chad Kroeger, ET Canada quizzed singer Avril Lavigne on her knowledge of the band's most popu (more…)
Weekend Update: Headlines from 1/11/03
09:24 — Jimmy Fallon and Tina Fey report on Raëlian cult leaders who have a cloned baby, Jimmy daydreams about a Grammy win, and Gay Hollywood Hitler visits.
Avril Lavigne Reveals Wedding Plans
04:11 — Avril Lavigne has been busy in the recording studio for a long period of time, but she's reemerged with a fan-made video for her new single that earne (more…)
Appalachian Emergency Room: the Stretch Armstrong
04:10 — A man bitten by a raccoon, a man with a toy stuck in him, a kid stuck in a claw machine and a guy with a bent arm visit the emergency room.

More NewsSee all »

Avril Lavigne
Avril Lavigne Says She's Suffering from "Health Issues"

Avril Lavigne says she's taking a break from music as she deals with some health issues.

Kim Kardashian
Kim Kardashian Among the Latest Targeted in Nude Photo Leak

Kim Kardashian is one of the latest victims to have naked or racy photos posted online without her c…

Emily Piriz
American Idol's Emily Piriz: The Judges "Have Been a Little Harder On Us This Year"

It's always a risky move to perform one of the judges' songs in front of them on American Idol, and…

Avril Lavigne, Danica McKellar
Avril Lavigne Kisses Wonder Years' Danica McKellar in New Music Video

Thanks to her unforgettable role as Winnie Cooper on The Wonder Years, millions have daydreamed abou…

The O.C.
6 Ways The O.C. Changed the World

No television show has perfectly captured the zeitgeist of the early 2000s like The O.C. For one hou…

Justin Timberlake
iHeart Radio Festival Lineup Features Justin Timberlake, Katy Perry, Elton John

The star-studded lineup for this year's iHeart Radio music festival includes Justin Timberlake, Elto…

Details

  • Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne
  • Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: September 27, 1984, Libra
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay