Avril Lavigne Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: September 27, 1984, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (1,235 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won a radio-station contest at age 13. The prize was a trip to Ottawa to perform a duet with Shania Twain.
  • Signed a contract with Arista at age 16.
  • Sang the theme song for 2004's The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie.
  • Made film debut as the voice of Heather the Possum in the 2006 animated film Over the Hedge.
  • Started a clothing line, Abbey Dawn, in 2008.
  • Launched the Avril Lavigne Foundation in 2010. The foundation supports children's causes in partnership with leading charitable organizations.

Relationships

  • Brody Jenner — Ex-significant Other
  • Judy Lavigne — Mother
  • Chad Kroeger — Husband
  • Deryck Whibley — Ex-husband
  • Michelle Lavigne — Sister
  • John Lavigne — Father
  • Matt Lavigne — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop