Avan Jogia Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Avan Tudor Jogia

Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: February 9, 1992, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (258 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got into acting at age 10 when he landed the lead in his school play, Harry Potter.
  • As a child, thought he'd like to be a character in a video game.
  • Enjoys dressing up as twins with his Victorious costar Victoria Justice and strolling around Hollywood.
  • Serves as an ambassador for the Peace First Organization and is co-founder of the Straight But Not Narrow, which promotes acceptance of homosexuality.
  • Produced, wrote and directed the short films Alex and Compound.
  • Plays guitar and piano.
  • Has a tattoo of the Hunter S. Thompson quote, "Buy the ticket, take the ride."

Relationships

  • Ketan Jogia — Brother

Shop