Ava Gardner Celebrity Watchlist

Ava Gardner

Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner

Birth Place: Brogden, North Carolina, United States

Birthday: December 24, 1922, Capricorn

Died: January 25, 1990

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(51 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in ill health for some time, according to TMZ. Born Joseph Yule, Jr., in Brooklyn, N.Y., Rooney began performing as a baby in his parents' vaudeville act… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

100-year-old Piano Player Irving Fields: ‘I’m Unstoppable’
03:07 — TODAY lifestyle and fitness correspondent Jenna Wolfe presents an affectionate portrait of Irving Fields, who wrote many noteworthy songs and hobnobbe (more…)
Knots Landing: Small Surprises Trailer
01:11 — And baby makes six. Kren discovers she's pregnant and can't decide if she's delighted or devasted.
Knots Landing: Pilot Trailer
01:08 — Welcome, strangers. Newcomers Gary and Valence become entangled in their neighbors' feverish lives.
Knots Landing: The Constant Companion Trailer
01:06 — Flowers, gifts, mysterious phone calls. Whoever wants Ginger's attention could be an admirer...or a menace.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 12:15am
Two Girls and a Sailor TCM

Two sisters stage USO shows in their apartment to entertain visiting servicemen until a wealthy GI turns a warehouse into a canteen, where the stars come out to shine and the sisters vie for the same guy.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Mon Sep 5 6:00pm
The Angel Wore Red TCM

A priest on the run from Fascist forces during the Spanish Civil War meets and falls for a beautiful prostitute, and ultimately must make a decision between the church and the woman he loves.

I’ll Watch16 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Farley Granger
Farley Granger, Rope and Strangers on a Train Star, Dies at 85

Farley Granger, the actor best known for his roles in Alfred Hitchcock's thrillers Rope and Stranger…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner
  • Birth Place: Brogden, North Carolina, United States
  • Birthday: December 24, 1922, Capricorn
  • Died: January 25, 1990
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay