Ava Gardner Celebrity Watchlist

Ava Gardner

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner

Birth Place: Brogden, North Carolina, United States

Birthday: December 24, 1922, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.54 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney
Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in…

Farley Granger
Farley Granger, Rope and Strangers on a Train Star, Dies at 85

Farley Granger, the actor best known for his roles in Alfred Hitchcock's thrillers Rope and Stranger…

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 13 8:00am
Show Boat TCM

Third version of the Jerome Kern-Oscar Hammerstein II musical about Mississippi riverboat life chronicles the problematic romance between the beautiful daughter of the ship's captain and a prodigious gambler.